Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You ask whether Local Government Code section 394.904 exempts local government corporations from the Professional Services Procurement Act and Government Code chapter 2251. Section 431.101(e) of the Transportation Code states as follows: “Section 394.904(a), Local Government Code, applies to property and improvements owned by a local government corporation. Section 394.904(b) of the code applies to each contract awarded by the local government corporation.” Id. 5 43 1.101(e) (Vernon Supp. 2001). The Honorable Bill Ratliff - Page 4 (JC-0335) Local Government Code section 394.904, a provision of the Texas Housing Finance Corporation Act, provides as follows: (a) The acquisition, construction, orrehabilitationofaprivate residential development or a home is not subject to requirements relating to public buildings, structures, grounds, works, or improvements imposed by the laws of this state, or to any other similar requirements. (b) Any competitive bidding requirement or restriction imposed on the procedure regarding the award of contracts for that acquisition, construction, orrehabilitation or regarding the lease, sale, or other disposition of property of the local government is not applicable to any action taken under this chapter. TEX. Lot.