Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Its requirements apply to payments under construction contracts. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-88 (1992) at 3. We will first consider whether Local Government Code section 394.904 as incorporated by section 43 1.101 (e) of the Transportation Code excepts local government corporations from chapter 2251 of the Government Code. Section 431.101(e) states that section 394.904(b) of the Local Government Code applies to each contract awarded by the local government corporation. As we have already seen in discussing the Professional Services Procurement Act, section 394.904(b) provides an exception for “[a]ny competitive bidding requirement or restriction imposed on the procedure regarding the award of contracts.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 394.904(b)~(Vemon 1999). Chapter 2251 of the Government Code does not impose a restriction on the procedure for awarding contracts. It requires prompt payment under a contract for goods and services after the contract is awarded by a governmental entity.