Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5 431.103 (Vernon 1999) (local government corporationmay contractwithpolitical subdivision ofthe state). Because your question is phrased in general terms, we cannot answer it definitively. We will address some of the legal issues raised by your question, but we will not discuss specific activities that a particular local development corporation might undertake on behalf of the entity that created it. The Texas Constitution places limits on the power of a local government to transfer funds to any other entity. Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution provides that the legislature may not authorize any county, city, or other political corporation of the state “to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever.” TEX. CONST. art. Ill, 9 52; see also id. art. Xl, § 3 (similar provision). These The Honorable Bill Ratliff - Page 7 (JC-0335) provisions bar donations of funds from one govenmrental entity to another, as well as donations t?om governmental entities to private entities.