OW,CE OF THB ATTORNEY GENEP.AL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] In our opinion, a unit of government has no authority, merely by promulgating rules,
regulations, or policies, to prohibit entry by concealed handgun licensees carrying their weapons.
As we have noted, subchapter H of chapter 411 of the Government Code enacts a comprehensive
scheme for licensing the carrying of concealed handguns. Although subchapter H curiously does
not indicate what it is that is authorized by the holding of a concealed handgun license, we believe
we may reasonably infer that possessing such a license entitles the holder to carry a concealed
handgun. Section 411.202, for example, states that “[tlhe issuance of a license under this subchapter
is a benefit to the license holder.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 411.202 (Vernon 1998). As one court
has said, “[a] permit to carry a concealed handgun, like other permits and licenses, is not a right but
a privilege under regulations prescribed by the legislature.” Texas Dep ‘fofPub. Safety v.Tune, 977
S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex.