OW,CE OF THB ATTORNEY GENEP.AL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Op. No. JC-0048 (1999) at 4. “What the statute allows[,] a city may not by ordinance
forbid.” Id. at 1. See City of Brookside Vill. v. Comeau, 633 S.W.Zd 790, 796 (Tex. 1982)
(ordinance conflicting or inconsistent with state legislation impermissible). We conclude that a unit
of government may not, by ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy, bar the holder of a concealed
handgun license from carrying his weapon onto property owned or controlled by the particular
governmental unit.
Neither does a provision of subchapter H governing the rights of employers authorize such
a rule or policy. Section 411.203 ofthe Government Code provides that “[tlhis subchapter does not
prevent or otherwise limit the right of a public or private employer to prohibit persons who are
licensed under this subchapter from carrying a concealed handgun on the premises of the business.”
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 5 411.203 (Vernon 1998). In Attorney General Opinion DM-363, issued
in the immediate aftermath of the original enactment of the concealed handgun law, this office said
that section 411.203 does not authorize a public or private employer to prohibit persons other than