OW,CE OF THB ATTORNEY GENEP.AL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] private, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the
institution;
(2) on the premises of a polling place on the day of an election or while early
voting is in progress;
(3) in any government court or offices utilized by the court, unless pursuant
to written regulations or written authorization of the court;
(4) on the premises of a racetrack, or
(5) in a secured area of an airport.’
(5) in or into a secured area of an airport2
Id. 5 46,03(a)(1)-(5). As you note, however, the term “premises” in both section 46.03 and section
46.035 is defined to exclude “any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking
lot, parking garage, or other parking area.” Id. @ 46,03(c)(l), .035(f)(3). You ask whether, in
addition to the specific statutory prohibitions oncarrying concealed handguns, “aunit ofgovemment
[may] promulgate rules, regulations, or policies under which such possession would be unacceptable