Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Tex.



          ‘Letterfrom HonorableTom O’Connell,to HonorableJohnComyn,TexasAttorneyGeneral(July31,200O)
(on file with OpinionCommittee)[hereinafterRequestLetter].
The Honorable Tom O’Connell         - Page 2        (X-0312)




Att’y Gen. Op. No. MW-52 (1979) at 2,3 (sheriffhas no duty to confine person in countyjail solely
for violation of municipal ordinance). However, when a magistrate issues a commitment order
directing that the sheriff “receive and place in jail the person so committed,” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 16.20 (Vernon 1977), the prisoner forthwith becomes the responsibility of the sheriff.
Article 2.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “[wlhen a prisoner is committed to jail by
warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the sheriff. It is a violation of duty
on the part of any sheriff to permit a defendant so committed to remain out ofjail[;]          he shall so
guard the accused as to prevent escape.” Id. art. 2.18; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JM151
(1984) at 2 (county jail is required to accept state statute violators after magistrate has committed
them to jail); DM-3 13 (1995) at 2 (sheriff cannot avoid cost of incarcerating prisoner by refusing to