OFF,CE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Indep. Sch. Dist. V. CedarPark WaterSupply Corp.,479 S.W.2d908,911,913 (Tex. 1972); see&o
Hays County Appraisal Dist., 973 S.W.2d at 422. But see State v. Houston Lighting & Power Co.,
609 S.W.2d 263, 266 (Tex. Civ. App.-Corpus Christi 1980, writ refd n.r.e.) (stating framers of
constitution contemplated that article XI, 5 9 applies only to property owned by counties, cities, and
towns); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-188 (1992) at 2 (stating that more recent court decisions have
clarified that article XI, 5 9 applies solely to enumerated entities).
Article VIII, section 2, on the other hand, authorizes the legislature to exempt qualifying
property. It provides that the “the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public
property used for public purposes.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 5 2(a). This provision authorizes the
legislature to exempt only publicly owned property used for public purposes. Leander Indep. Sch.
Dist., 479 S.W.2d at 912. Accordingly, section 11.11 ofthe Tax Code provides in part that “[elxcept