OFF,CE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] towns); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-188 (1992) at 2 (stating that more recent court decisions have
clarified that article XI, 5 9 applies solely to enumerated entities).
Article VIII, section 2, on the other hand, authorizes the legislature to exempt qualifying
property. It provides that the “the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public
property used for public purposes.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 5 2(a). This provision authorizes the
legislature to exempt only publicly owned property used for public purposes. Leander Indep. Sch.
Dist., 479 S.W.2d at 912. Accordingly, section 11.11 ofthe Tax Code provides in part that “[elxcept
as provided by Subsections (b) and (c)’ of this section, property owned by this state or a political
subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.” TEX.
TAX CODE ANN. 5 11.11 (a) (Vernon 2000) (footnote added).
Unlike article XI, section 9, article VIII, section 2(a) and Tax Code section 11.11 by their
terms do not require exclusive public use. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 5 2(a); TEX. TAX CODE ANN.