ATTORNEY
[…] ‘Certificates of assessment are secured by a pledge of revenues received from an assessment against all taxable
real property in the district. See TEX.Gov’r CODEANN.9 1471.052 (Vernon 2000).
The Honorable Charles D. Penick - Page 5 (JC-0295)
acquire, improve, and provide financing for roads. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5 441 .Ol 1 (Vernon
1999). They are not, however, “road districts” within the language of House Bill 706. The
legislature has distinguished between the terms “road districts” and “road utility districts” in other
enactments. Section 23.20 of the Tax Code, authorizing a property owner to waive the right to
special appraisal of real property, provides that “[t]he rules of the commissioners court apply to
waivers applicable to taxing units that are road districts created by the commissioners court. [and
the] rules of the Texas Transportation Commission apply to waivers applicable to taxing units that
are road utility districts subject to the jurisdiction of the commission.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
5 23.20(e)(VemonSupp. ~OOO);X~~~~~TEX.TRANSP.CODEANN. $441.002 (Vernon 1999)(Texas
Transportation Commission may adopt rules to implement chapter 441 ofthe Transportation Code).
Section 375.091 of the Local Government Code grants municipal management districts the powers