CmlCE OF THE ATTORNE” GrNrRAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] creating an improvement to real property within the meaning of subsection (A). However, we cannot
conclude that subsection (B) as a matter of law forecloses the taxation of a travel trailer located on
land owned by another as an improvement under subsection (A).
You also ask about “the consequences of the failure of a governing body of a political
subdivision to give proper notice [of its intent to tax personal property] if it then proceeds to collect
the tax.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 11.14 ofthe Tax Code provides that “[a] person
is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all tangible personal property, other than manufactured
homes, that the person owns and that is not held or used for production of income.” TEX. TAX CODE
ANN. 3 11.14(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). However, section 11.14 gives political subdivisions the
option to tax personal property exempt from taxation under subsection (a) if it follows certain
procedures, which are set forth in subsections (c) and (e). Subsection (c) provides that: