CmlCE OF THE ATTORNE” GrNrRAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] located at a particular place only temporarily.
See id. 5 1.04(3).
The Honorable Eddie Lucia - Page 2 (JC-0282)
This office recently addressed this definition as it relates to travel trailers in Attorney General
Opinion JC-0150, which concluded that a travel trailer attached to a leased lot will generally remain
the property of the person leasing the lot from the trailer park and will be taxable to the lessee of the
lot as personalty rather than realty. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0150 (1999). There, this office
opined that the section 1.04(3)(B) definition of “improvement,” including within the meaning of
the term transportable structures designed for residential use “if the owner ofthe structure owns the
land on which it is located,” was not relevant to the taxation of travel trailers installed in trailer park
lots owned by a person other than the trailer owner. See id. at 2. Rather, the opinion focused on the
section 1,04(3)(A) definition, including within the term a “structure erected on or affixed to
land.” Id.