OFFICE OF THE ATTonNE” GENERAL. STATE OF TEX*S
[…] V, $ 18(b); Cunales Y. Laughlin,
214 S.W.2d 451, 453 (Tex. 1948); Anderson, 152 S.W.2d at 1085. Without express legislative
authority, a commissioners court may not delegate its powers requiring the exercise ofjudgment and
discretion; until delegated, those powers reside with the court. See Guerra v. Rodriguez, 239 S. W.2d
915, 920 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1951, no writ). Where the legislature expressly grants a
power and prescribes how it is to be exercised, the prescribed method excludes all other methods and
must be followed. See Canales, 214 S.W.2d at 457.
Pursuant to section 262.011, in a county with a population of 150,000 or less, a purchasing
agent is appointed by a board “composed of the judges of the district courts in the county and the
county judge.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 262.01 I(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Parker County
has a population of less than 100,000, see 1 BUREAUOFTHECENSUS,U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE,
1990 CENSUSOFTHEPOPULATION: General Population Characteristics: Texas 3 (1992) (population
Mr.