August 7,200O
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure that have expanded a peace officer’s authority to make arrests outside
his jurisdiction. The Sheriffcontends that those amendments now authorize him to conduct general
law enforcement activities, including investigations, outside the county for which he was elected.
In Attorney General Opinion DM-77, this oftice considered whether the Sheriff of Midland County
was permitted to engage in law enforcement activities outside of his county. Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
No. DM-77 (1992). The sheriff who was the subject of that inquiry had relied in part on article
14.03(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which at that time authorized a peace officer outside
his jurisdiction to arrest without warrant a person “who commits an offense within the officer’s
presence or view, if the offense is a felony or a violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code,” which
relates to disorderly conduct and similar offenses. The question before the attorney general in DM-
77 was whether subsection (d) of article 14.03 “extended the authority of a sheriff to initiate
The Honorable Russell W. Malm - Page 5 (X-0263)