August 7,200O
[…] Id.
at 3. That authority did not extend to the investigation of criminal activities outside his county.
Since the issuance of Attorney General Opinion DM-77, the legislature has added to the
offenses in article 14.03(d) for which a peace officer may make an arrest outside his jurisdiction.
He may now arrest for “breach ofthe peace,” and for “an offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code,”
which relates to public intoxication. The statute’s previous restrictions, relating to bringing in the
law enforcement agency ofthe foreignjurisdiction, remain intact. In 1995, the legislature also added
subsection (g) to article 14.03, which provides:
A peace officer listed in Subdivision (l), (2), (3), (4), (5),
Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 415, Government Code,
and is outside of the officer’s jurisdiction may arrest without a
warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer’s
presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer’s
jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7,
Transportation Code [relating to moving traffic violations], only ifthe
officer is listed in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12. A peace officer
making an arrest under this subsection shall as soon as practicable
after making the arrest notify a law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction where the arrest was made. The law enforcement agency
shall then take custody of the person committing the offense and take
the person before a magistrate in compliance with Article 14.06.
TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.03(g) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
Thus, as it has been amended since 1992, article 14.03 now permits any peace officer to make
an arrest without a warrant for any offense committed within his view, except for moving traffic
violations, throughout the State of Texas.