OFFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY CENERM STATE OF TEXAS
[…] but based on our review of chapter 306 as a whole we conclude that section 306.032 may not be
construed to require this limitation. First, the general mission of municipal park boards under
chapter 306 is to provide parks to the general public, without regard to residency. See, e.g., id.
$8 306.011 (authorizing creation of board “for purpose of acquiring, improving, or operating
parks”), ,031 (authority to manage parks, including historical sites of “statewide historical
significance”). Indeed, as we have noted, section 306.037 authorizes a park board to advertise the
municipality’s recreational advantages “for the purpose of attracting visitors, tourists, residents, and
other users of the public facilities operated by the board.” Id. 5 306.037 (emphasis added). Second,
section 306.039 gives a municipal park board broad rulemaking authority to adopt rules relating to
use of parks and facilities under its management and control “including use by the public or by