OFFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY CENERM STATE OF TEXAS
[…] chapter 306 is to provide parks to the general public, without regard to residency. See, e.g., id.
$8 306.011 (authorizing creation of board “for purpose of acquiring, improving, or operating
parks”), ,031 (authority to manage parks, including historical sites of “statewide historical
significance”). Indeed, as we have noted, section 306.037 authorizes a park board to advertise the
municipality’s recreational advantages “for the purpose of attracting visitors, tourists, residents, and
other users of the public facilities operated by the board.” Id. 5 306.037 (emphasis added). Second,
section 306.039 gives a municipal park board broad rulemaking authority to adopt rules relating to
use of parks and facilities under its management and control “including use by the public or by
lessees, concessionaires, or other persons carrying on a business activity within the area of the parks
and facilities.” Id. 5 306.039. We believe that this broad rulemaking authority grants a municipal
park board the discretion to authorize a section 306.032 facility to engage in activities that are not
inconsistent with the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the municipality and that are not