OFFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY CENERM STATE OF TEXAS
[…] (8) other facilities considered advisable in connection
with the preceding facilities that serve the purpose of
attracting visitors and tourists to the municipality.
Id. 5 306.032(b), (c) (emphasis added).
You ask, in essence, whether a municipal park board may authorize a hotel under its
management and control pursuant to this statute to sell memberships in the hotel’s health and fitness
center to non-hotel guests, including local residents. We conclude that a municipal park board may
do so, for the following reasons.
As a threshold matter, we note that section 306.032 clearly authorizes a municipal park board
to manage and control a hotel that includes a health and fitness center. On its face, the statute
authorizes a municipal park board to manage and control various types of facilities “that serve the
purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the municipality.” Id. § 306.032(b). Subsection(c), in
subparts (1) through (7), provides specific examples of the types of facilities that may be placed
The Honorable Patricia Gray - Page 4 (JC-0252)
under the management and control of the municipal park board, such as parks and civic centers, and