OFFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY CENERM STATE OF TEXAS
[…] or a county golf course, as these kinds of improvements would not serve the purpose of attracting
visitors and tourists. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JM-965 (1988), JM-184 (1984). These opinions
addressed the proper use of statutorily dedicated funds. These opinions did not address the proper
use of facilities financed with these funds, and they do not suggest that a city or county may not
allow a tourist facility financed with hotel occupancy taxes to do business with local residents as
well as visitors and tourists.
In sum, section 306.032 authorizes a municipal park board to manage and control various
types of facilities “that serve the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the municipality,” TEX.
Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 306.032(b), (c)(8) (V emon 1999), including hotels and connected
facilities, see id. § 306.032(c)(4), (8). While section 306.032 authorizes a municipal park board to
manage and control only hotels and connected facilities that serve the purpose of attracting visitors