Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. 5s 202.004-,006. To be nominated by a party’s executive committee, a person must receive a favorable vote of the majority of the committee members present. See id. 5 202.006; see also id. 5 145.036(d). You ask if seeking apolitical party’s executive committee’s nomination to be the party’s candidate for a new office in a general election constitutes an automatic resignation under article XVI, section 65 of the Texas Constitution. The Honorable Tom O’Connell - Page 2 (X-0249) Article XVI, section 65 provides that certain elected district, county, and precinct officers who run for another “office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States” more than a year before the expiration of their current term of office automatically resign from office. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, $65(b). It applies to “Judges ofthe County Courts at Law,” id. art.