Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-377 (1996) (county court at law judge who announced candidacy for district court judgeship automatically resigned by operation ofarticle XVI, section 65). You inform us that the county court at lawjudge at issue has more than a year remaining in his term, See Request Letter. Therefore, article XVI, section 65 will affect the county court at law judge you describe if seeking a political party’s executive committee nomination to be the patty’s candidate for a new office in a general election triggers article XVI, section 65’s automatic resignation provision. For purposes of this issue, the operative language of article XVI, section 65 provides as follows: If any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Prima y Election, for any office ofprotit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement OYsuch candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the oflice then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be tilled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are tilled. TEX. CONST. art.