Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 43.09(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). In addition, article 43.09 confers broad discretion on the sentencing court to, for example, “grant an additional two days credit for each day served to any inmate participating in an approved work program. or a rehabilitation, restitution, or education program,” and “to discharge all or part of the fine or costs by performing community service” at the rate of $100 for each eight hours of service. Id. art. 43.09(d), (f), (k).