OFFICEOF
[…] see also id. 5 711.010(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (permit required to remove remains in an unknown
The Honorable Chris Harris - Page IO (X-0235)
or abandoned cemetery). Thus, we do not believe that the Department’s permitting process is
necessarily limited to disinterment by cemetery organizations.
Your eleventh and twelfth questions, which pertain to reburial of disinterred remains, are
whether “remains that are disinterred from individual burial plots [may] be grouped together and re-
interred in one burial or must remains be re-interred in individual plots,” and whether the
requirements of section 714.001 ofthe Health and Safety Code apply to reinterred remains? Request
Letter at 2. Section 714.001 establishes depth requirements for graves, providing that “[tlhe body
of a decedent may not be buried in a manner so that the outside top surface of the container of the
body is” less than a certain number of feet below the surface, depending upon the material of the
container. See TEX. HEALTH&SAFETY CODEANN. 5 714.001(a) (Vernon 1992). We see no reason
why these provisions would not apply to reburial of bodies. We have not located any statute