OFFICEOF
[…] See id. 5 694.001 (Vernon 1992) (providing that the Department “shall regulate the
disposal, transportation, interment, and disinterment of dead bodies to the extent reasonable and
necessary toprotectpublic health and safety”) (emphasis added). We assume that the Department
has determined that regulation of disinterment and reburial within the same cemetery is not
necessary from the perspective of public health and safety.
In addition to section 711.004 and the Department’s rule, several other provisions are
germane to the issue of approval to disinter or remove remains, Recently enacted section 711.010
of the Health and Safety Code provides that the owner of property on which an unknown cemetery
is discovered or on which an abandoned cemetery is located “may not construct improvements on
the property in a manner that would further disturb the cemetery until the human remains interred
in the cemetery are removed under a written order issued by the state registrar under Section
711.004(t).” Id. 5 71 I ,010 (Vernon Supp. 2000). Unlike section71 1.004(t), whichrequires apermit
for disinterment to remove remains from a cemetery to another, offsite location, section 711 .OlO