OFFICEOF
[…] In addition, recently enacted section 711.010
authorizes a district court of the county in which an unknown cemetery is discovered or on which
an abandoned cemetery is located to order the removal of a cemetery dedication “[o]n petition ofthe
owner of the property.” Id. 5 711.010(b). The right to petition provided by section 711 .OlO is not
limited to cemetery organizations.
Your seventh question is whether “[the] owner of ‘cemetery’ property [may] seek to remove
deeded dedication of [a] public burial ground while remains are interred on the property?’ Request
Letter at 1. Under section 711.036, a cemetery organization may petition a district court forremoval
of a cemetery dedication if “( 1) all the remains have been removed from that portion of the cemetery
where the dedication is to be removed, or (2) no interments were made in that portion of the
cemetery where the dedication is to be removed and that portion of the cemetery is not used or
The Honorable Chris Harris - Page 8
necessary for interment purposes.” TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 5 71 I .036(a) (Vernon Supp.
2000). As we have noted, however, other provisions provide for a court to abate a cemetery as a
nuisance and enjoin its continuance.