OFFICEOF
[…] Id.
The Honorable Chris Harris - Page 6 (JC-0235)
?j 711.004(a). These requirements do not apply “to the removal of remains [] from one plot to
another plot in the same cemetery.” Id. 5 711.004(e)(l). It is entirely reasonable to construe the
phrase “from a cemetery” in subsection (f) to have the same meaning as the phrase “from the
cemetery” as it is used in subsections (a) through (e). Furthermore, the Department’s rule is not
inconsistent with the Department’s more general duty to regulate disinterment under section
694.001, because that statute gives the Department considerable leeway in exercising its regulatory
authority. See id. 5 694.001 (Vernon 1992) (providing that the Department “shall regulate the
disposal, transportation, interment, and disinterment of dead bodies to the extent reasonable and
necessary toprotectpublic health and safety”) (emphasis added). We assume that the Department
has determined that regulation of disinterment and reburial within the same cemetery is not
necessary from the perspective of public health and safety.