OFFICEOF
[…] intentionally or knowingly[] disinters, disturbs, removes, or treats in a seriously offensive
manner a human corpse”).
Several of your questions pertain to removal of a cemetery dedication. Question 6 asks,
“May [the] owner of ‘cemetery’ property petition a court for removal of the deeded dedication when
the property owner is not a cemetery association. 7” Request Letter at 1. Given that this question
cites section 71 I .036(a) of the Health and Safety Code, see id., we gather the question is whether
section 711.036(a) provides a mechanism for a property owner other than a cemetery organization
to remove a cemetery dedication. Section 711.036(a) provides that “[a] cemetery organization may
petition a district court of the county in which its dedicated cemetery is located to remove the
dedication with respect to all or any portion of the cemetery” upon certain conditions. See TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 711.036(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). A cemetery organization is
defined by chapter 711 as:
(A) an unincorporated association of plot owners not
operated for profit that is authorized by its articles of association to