OFFICEOF
[…] that the cemetery to which you refer was dedicated by a cemetery organization under section 7 11.034
of the Health and Safety Code, see TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 5 711.034 (Vernon Supp.
2000); see also id. ij 711.001(3) (defining “cemetery organization”).
Under section 711.035 of the Health and Safety Code, dedication of land as a cemetery is not
affected by its sale and the land must be used as a cemetery until the dedication is removed or the
cemetery is abated as a nuisance by court order under section 711.007. Section 711.035 provides
that “[dledication of cemetery property and title to the exclusive right of sepulture of a plot owner
are not affected by the dissolution of the cemetery organization, nonuse by the cemetery
organization, alienation, encumbrance, or forced sale oftheproperty”and that “[dledicated cemetery
property shall be used exclusively for cemetery purposes until the dedication is removed by court
order or until the maintenance of the cemetery is enjoined or abated as a nuisance under Section
711.007.” Id. 5 711.035(b), (f).