OFFICEOF
[…] not authorized by law, he intentionally or knowingly[] disinters, disturbs, removes, or treats in
a seriously offensive manner a human corpse.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. 5 42.08 (Vernon 1994).
Whether reburial of remains in a common plot violates section 42.08 in a specific instance will
depend upon the facts and is beyond the scope of an attorney general opinion.4
Your remaining questions pertain to sections added to chapter 711 of the Health and Safety
Code by the Seventy-sixth Legislature establishing certain duties with respect to unknown or
abandoned cemeteries. Section 711.010 provides:
(a) The owner ofproperty on which an unknown cemetery is
discovered or on which an abandoned cemetery is located may not
construct improvements on the property in a manner that would
further disturb the cemetery until the human remains interred in the
cemetery are removed under a written order issued by the state
registrar or the state registrar’s designee under Section 711.004(f).
(b) On petition of the owner of the property, a district court
of the county in which an unknown cemetery is discovered or an
abandoned cemetery is located shall order the removal of any
dedication for cemetery purposes that affects the property. If all
human remains on the property have not previously been removed,
the court shall order the removal of the human remains from the
cemetery to a perpetual care cemetery. A petition under this
subsection shall be made ex parte in the name of the owner of the
‘See, e.g.,Tex. Att’y Gen.Op. Nos. K-0020 (1999)at 2 (statingthatresolutionof fact questionsis beyond
purview of opinionprocess);M-187 (1968) at 3 (same); O-2911 (1940) at 2 (same).
The Honorable Chris Harris - Page 11 (JC-0235)
property without naming any defendant or joinder of any other
person.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETYCODE ANN. 5 711.010 (Vernon Supp. 2000). In addition, section 711 ,011
requires a person who discovers an unknown or abandoned cemetery to file notice of the cemetery
with the county clerk. Id. 5 711.011(a) (“A person who discovers an unknown or abandoned
cemetery shall file notice of the cemetery with the county clerk ofthe county in which the cemetery
is located. The notice must contain a legal description of the land on which the unknown or
abandoned cemetery was found and describe the approximate location of the cemetery and the
evidence of the cemetery that was discovered.“) (emphasis added).