OFFICEOF
[…] used for interment,” id. 5 711 .001(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added), and thus includes both
places where remains are actually interred and places established to inter remains that have not yet
The Honorable Chris Harris - Page 5 (JC-0235)
been used for that purpose. Therefore, in answer to your question, we conclude that the exception
applies to a cemetery established and used for interment prior to September 1, 1991.
Your fifth question is whether “remains [may] be disinterred without approval and permit
from the Texas Department of Health?’ Request Letter at 1. The question cites section 694.001 of
the Health and Safety Code, which provides that the Texas Department ofHealth “shall regulate the
disposal, transportation, interment, and disinterment of dead bodies to the extent reasonable and
necessary to protect public health and safety.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 5 694.001.
(Vernon 1992). Section 711.004 of the Health and Safety Code, which governs the removal of
remains from a cemetery to another, offsite location, is also relevant. It provides that remains may