OFFICEOF
[…] order or until the maintenance of the cemetery is enjoined or abated as a nuisance under Section
711.007.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETYCODE ANN. 5 711.035(f) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
Your fourth question is whether section 711.008 of the Health and Safety Code “appl[ies]
to a cemetery established prior to the Act and in existence without operating (existing interment but
no current or future interment of remains)?’ Request Letter at 1. We understand you to ask about
the scope of subsections (a) and (b)(l) of section 711.008. Subsection (a) restricts the location of
a cemetery in and near municipalities of various populations. It provides that “an individual,
corporation, partnership, firm, trust, or association may not establish or operate a cemetery, or use
any land for the interment ofremains,” located, for example, “in or within one mile of the boundaries
of a municipality with a population of 5,000 to 25,000.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
5 711.008(a)( 1) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The required distance increases for municipalities of greater
populations.