OFTHEATTORNE”
[…] county tax assessor-collector shall immediately deposit in the county depository taxes collected on
behalf of the state, the county, or a district or municipal subdivision The taxes remain on
deposit pending the preparation and settlement of the assessor-collector’s report on the tax
collections.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 116.113(b) (Vernon 1999); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
No. JM-1263 (1990) at 3-5 (not all funds collected by tax assessor-collector and placed in county
depository belong to county). Section 113.021(a) of the Local Government Code, which generally
provides that funds belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer
who collects them, specifies that the “county tax assessor-collector must deposit the money in
accordance with the procedures prescribed by or under the Tax Code and other laws.” TEX. LOC.
GOV’TCODEANN. 5 113.021(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 31.10 ofthe Tax Code, dealing with taxes
collected by the county tax assessor-collector on behalf of all taxing units, requires the tax assessor-