OFTHEATTORNE”
[…] necessarily the depositor of the funds. It follows that the tax assessor-collector is authorized to
initiate the electronic transfer to make the deposit.
The county treasurer is not authorized to initiate the electronic transfer because that officer
neither controls the tax funds in the tax assessor-collector’s account nor has authority to transfer the
funds from the tax assessor-collector’s account. We do not believe that the deposit warrant under
section 113.023 ofthe Local Government Code provides transfer authority with respect to the county
tax funds. The section 113.023 deposit warrant simply authorizes the county treasurer to receive the
transferred county tax funds and apply them to the appropriate county fund: “The deposit warrant
authorizes the county treasurer to receive the amount stated in the warrant. The warrant must state
the purpose for which the amount is received and the fund to which it is to be applied.” TEX. Lot.
GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 113.023(a) (Vernon 1999).
The Honorable Susan D. Reed - Page 5 (X-0231)
Finally, we note that you appear to rely on section 113.007 of the Local Government Code’
or section 2256.05 1 of the Government Code,* as the basis for the tax assessor-collector’s authority