Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 116.113(b) (Vernon 1999); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1263 (1990) at 3-5 (not all funds collected by tax assessor-collector and placed in county depository belong to county). Section 113.021(a) of the Local Government Code, which generally provides that funds belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects them, specifies that the “county tax assessor-collector must deposit the money in accordance with the procedures prescribed by or under the Tax Code and other laws.” TEX. LOC. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 113.021(a) (Vernon 1999).