OPFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] land is located or, if there is no such newspaper, in an adjoining county.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. 5 272.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); see also, e.g., TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN.
$ 11.392(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (requiring applicant for a private club permit renewal to publish
notice of renewal application in “newspaper of general circulation”); TEX.LOC.GOV’TCODEANN.
5 54.035(b) (Vernon 1999) (requiring municipal building and standards commission to publish
notice of proceedings before commission in “newspaper of general circulation” in municipality);
TEX. TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 314.022(d) (Vernon 1999) (requiring municipal condemnation
commission to publish notice of condemnation hearing “in a newspaper of general circulation in the
county in which the property is located”).
As commonly defined, see TEX.GOV’TCODEANN.5 3 11,011 (Vernon 1998) (directing that
statutory words and phrases generally should be construed consistently with common usage or
The Honorable Ben W. “Bud” Childers - Page 4 (JC-0223)