OPPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. ST*TE OF TEXAS
[…] of their ages.
Nonetheless, if a particular prekindergarten or kindergarten student falls into a category of
students for which a school district is authorized to charge tuition, the school district may do so.
Several statutes expressly authorize a school district to charge tuition for certain specific categories
of students, and a student’s status as a prekindergarten student or as an under- or overage
kindergarten student does not exempt him or her from that authority. Thus, for instance, a school
district must charge tuition under section 25.003 of the Education Code for a prekindergarten or
kindergarten student “who resides at a residential facility and whose maintenance expenses are paid
in whole or in part by another state or the United States.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. $ 25.003(a)
(Vernon Supp. 2000); see also id. $ 25.004 (Vernon 1996) (authorizing school district to charge
tuition for “a student who is not domiciled in this state and resides in military housing that is exempt