OFFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] for violationof overtimeprovisionsof FairLaborStandardsAct). See also Seminole Tribe ofFlu. v. Florida, 5 17US.
44 (1996)(Congresslacks powerunder Article I of the UnitedStatesConstitutionto abrogatethe states’sovereign
immunityin federalcourt).
Ms. Karen F. Hale - Page 3 (JC-0188)
generally Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JM-680 (1987); JM-491 (1986); JM-475 (1986) (applicationof
FLSA overtime and compensatory time rules to state employees). Employees subject to the
overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act are entitled to compensation for overtime as
provided by federal law and by section 659.015. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 659.015(b) (Vernon
Supp. 2000). If an employee within section 659.015 is required to work hours in excess of forty
hours in a workweek, he or she is entitled to compensation for the excess hours either by “the agency
allowing or requiring the employee to take compensatory time off at the rate of 1% hours for each
hour of overtime,” or, “at the discretion of the employing agency, in cases in which granting
compensatory time off is impractical,” by the employee receiving overtime pay at the rate of one and
one-half times the employee’s regular rate of pay. Id. 5 659.015(c).