OFFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] See TEX.GOV’TCODE
ANN. 8 659.017 (Vernon Supp. 2000) (overtime compensation for legislative employees). As arule,
employees accrue compensatory time at the rate of one hour for each hour worked in excess of forty
hours a week. See id. $ 659.016(b); see also id. 5 659.016(c), (d), (h) (exceptions for employee
exempt as executive, professional, or administrative employee under 29 U.S.C. 5 213(a)(l) (1994
& Supps. II &III) and for staffmember, appointee, or immediate adviser ofan elected officeholder).
An employee covered by section 659.016 may not be paid for any unused compensatory time. See
id. 5 659.016(f).
Section 659.015 of the Government Code applies “only to a state employee who is subject
to the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,” and who is not an
employee of the legislature or of a legislative agency. Id. 5 659.015(a); see also 29 U.S.C. 5 207(o)
(1994 & Supps. I, II & III) (provision of FLSA on compensatory time for public employees).’ See