law or necessarily implied from powers so conferred. See Harlingen Indep. Sch. Dist. v. C.H. Page
[…] determine whether expending surplus money from operation of school cafeteria to provide lunches
to needy pupils is “necessary cost in the efficient conduct of its public schools”); Tex. Att’y Gen.
LO-93-93, at 4 (concluding that trustees might find use of local school funds to provide college
scholarships to be “necessary in the conduct of the public schools”).
In our view, the authority of a school district to hire employees, set their compensation, and
establish the terms of their employment could include the authority to offer the type of “early exit”
incentive you describe. Furthermore, section 45.105(c) broadly authorizes a school district to
expend local funds “for other purposes necessary in the conduct of the public schools determined
by the board of trustees.” TEX.EDUC. CODEANN. 5 45.105(c) (Vernon Supp. 2000) . While the
determination as to what constitutes a necessary expenditure of public funds is to be made by a
school district in the first instance, we caution that a district’s decision is subject to judicial review.
See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.