law or necessarily implied from powers so conferred. See Harlingen Indep. Sch. Dist. v. C.H. Page
[…] While you ask about the Plan’s validity under the Texas Constitution generally, your letter
suggests that you are concerned in particular about constitutional prohibitions on the gratuitous grant
of public funds to private individuals. Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution prohibits the
legislature from authorizing “any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of
the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
association, or corporation whatsoever.” TEX. CONST.art. III, 5 52(a). Article III, section 53
provides that the legislature “shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal
authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or
contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in
whole or in part.” Id. § 53; see also Harlingen Indep. Sch. Dist., 48 S.W.2d at 986 (article III,
section 53 applies to school districts). And article XVI, section 6 prohibits appropriations ofpublic
funds for private or individual purposes, TEX. CONST.art. XVI, 5 6, although it does not bar