law or necessarily implied from powers so conferred. See Harlingen Indep. Sch. Dist. v. C.H. Page
[…] limited such persons from electing early resignation or retirement
until the second or third year of the Plan and required continuing
performance of services for the District until such time? Would your
answer change if one or more of the four categories of employees
were excluded from eligibility under the Plan?
While you ask about the Plan’s validity under the Texas Constitution generally, your letter
suggests that you are concerned in particular about constitutional prohibitions on the gratuitous grant
of public funds to private individuals. Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution prohibits the
legislature from authorizing “any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of
the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
association, or corporation whatsoever.” TEX. CONST.art. III, 5 52(a). Article III, section 53
provides that the legislature “shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal
authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or