Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article V, section 28, of the Texas Constitution, as we have noted, specifies that “vacancies in the office of County Judge and Justices of the Peace shall be filled by the Commissioners Court until the next succeeding General Election.” TEX. CONST. art. V, 3 28. While this language could be interpreted to require the commissioners court to fill these vacancies, it may just as reasonably be construed to mean that, if they are filled, the commissioners court is the proper appointing authority and, in addition, that no special election may be held to fill such vacancies. By contrast, section 87.041 ofthe Local Government Code, provides that “[tlhe commissioners court. . may fill a vacancy in the office of. . . justice of the peace or constable,” but also declares that “[tlhe commissioners court shall fill a vacancy by a majority vote of the members of the court who are present and voting.” Tnx. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. $87.041(a), (b) (Vernon 1999).