Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 65. To date, however, the commissioners court has not appointed a successor, and you inform us that, under article XVI, section 17, of the Texas Constitution, the former constable “has continued and is continuing to perform his official duties.” Letter from Honorable Thomas B. Sehon, Falls County District Attorney, to Office of the Texas Attorney General (Apr. 26, 1999) (on file with Opinion Committee). You ask whether the commissioners court is required to till the vacancy. Section 87.041 ofthe Local Government Code, provides that “[t]he commissioners court of a county may fill a vacancy in the office of,” inter alia, “justice of the peace [and] constable.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 87.041(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). “The person appointed by the commissioners court to till the vacancy shall hold office until the next general election.” Id. 5 87.041(c).