September 29, 1999
[…] or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation.” TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 17.02 (Vernon
1977). Thus, a bail bond is a contract between the surety and the state. See Morin v. State, 770
S.W.2d 599,599 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1989),pet. dism ‘dper curiam, 800 S.W.2d 552
(Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (en bane); Keith v. State, 760 S.W.2d 746, 747 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth
1988), afd, 802 S.W.2d 690 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (en bane). Second, although a bail bond must
“be made payable to ‘The State of Texas,“’ see TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 17.08(l) (Vernon
1977), the county is party to the contract. Under article 22.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure,
a bail bond is forfeited if the defendant fails to appear and “judgment shall be entered that the State
of Texas recover of the defendant the amount of money in which he is bound, and of his sureties,
if any, the amount of money in which they are respectively bound, which judgment shall state that
the same will be made final, unless good cause be shown why the defendant did not appear.” Id. art.
22.02 (Vernon 1989). Under article 103.004, an officer who collects bail bonds recovered in the
name of the state “shall deposit the money in the county treasury.” Id. art. 103.004(a), amended by
Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., H.B. 3173, 5 1; see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.