September 29, 1999
[…] Id. It is not clear from the information you have provided whether
the county judge has continued to execute bail bonds in the county or whether he maintains an
interest in the bail bond business. We assume that the county judge and his mother have acted as
individual sureties rather than as agents for a corporate surety.
First, you ask whether a county judge may “ethically and/or legally continue to act as a
bondsman in the county where he presides as the County Judge.” Id. at 1. To answer your question,
we examine two provisions of the Local Government Code, section 8 1.002, the county judge and
commissioners oath ofoftice provision, and chapter 171. Section 81.002 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Before undertaking the duties of the county judge or a county
commissioner, a person must take the offtcial oath and swear in
The Honorable Sherry L. Robinson - Page 2 (JC-0121)
writing that the person will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in
a contract with or claim against the county except:
(1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or
(2) a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of
office.
.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 81.002(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 81.002 states a strict rule against
conflicts of interest. It has been partially repealed by chapter 171, see in@, but prior to the partial
repeal, it barred county commissioners from having any interest, no matter how small, in a contract
with the county. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. H-624 (1975) (county barred from contracting with
a farmers’ cooperative in which one commissioner owned a share).
Chapter 17 1 now permits a county judge or commissioner to have an interest in a contract
with the county if the contract falls within the ambit of that chapter. As this office has explained,
“Chapter 17 1 creates an exception in the oath required by section 8 1.002 to the extent that it permits
a county judge or county commissioner to have a direct or indirect interest in a contract with or claim
against the county.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-279 (1993) at 4. But chapter 171 does not repeal
the oath of office provision with respect to contracts to which it does not apply. This office recently
concluded, for example, that because chapter 171 did not reach employment contracts between