Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] JC-0 103 Brazoria County Criminal District Attorney 111 East Locust, Room 408A Re: Juvenile court jurisdiction over a 17-year-old Angleton, Texas 775 15 who has violated a truancy order of a justice or municipal court (RQ-0021) Dear Ms. Yenne: You have requested our opinion regarding the authority of a juvenile court to conduct proceedings against a 17-year-old individual who has violated an order to attend school imposed by a justice or municipal court. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that a juvenile court is without jurisdiction to conduct such proceedings. Section 25.085(a) of the Education Code provides that “[a] child who is required to attend school under this section shall attend school each school day for the entire period the program of instruction is provided.” TEX. EDUC. CODEANN. 5 25.085(a) (V emon 1996).