Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. $25.094(c) (Vernon 1996). If the court subsequently finds that the individual “has violated an order under Subsection (c),” the court is directed to “transfer the complaint against the child, together with all pleadings and orders, to ajuvenile court for the county in which the child resides,” and the juvenile court is required to “conduct an adjudication hearing as provided by Section 54.03, Family Code.” Id. 5 25.094(d). In 1997, the legislature increased the age of compulsory school attendance by one year, so that section 25.085(b) of the Education Code now provides: Unless specifically exempted by Section 25.086, a child who is at least six years of age, or who is younger than six years of age and has previously been enrolled in first grade, and who has not yet reached the child’s 18th birthday shall attend school. Id. 5 25.085(b) (Vernon Supp. 1999).