OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Elizario as a legally incorporated municipality. We will address each of the City’s three contentions
in turn. We begin, of course, with the presumption of constitutionality that attaches to every
legislative act. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 311.021(l) (Vernon 1998); Proctor v. Andrew& 972
S.W.2d 729,735 (Tex. 1998); Smith v. State, 898 S.W.2d 838,846-47 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (en
bane).
The Honorable Jose R. Rodriguez Page 2 (JC-0101)
The City first asserts that no notice of intent to enact the 1891 repealing law was published
in a local newspaper, in contravention of article III, section 57 of the Texas Constitution. That
provision states:
No local or special law shall be passed, unless notice of the intention
to apply therefor shall have been published in the locality where the
matter or thing to be affected may be situated, which notice shall state
the substance ofthe contemplated law, and shall be published at least
thirty days prior to the introduction into the Legislature of such bill
and in the manner to be provided by law. The evidence of such
notice having been published, shall be exhibited in the Legislature,
before such act shall be passed.
The City, contending that the repealing act fails to state that notice was published or exhibited to the
legislature, raises an argument similar to the one rejected by the court of appeals in MoZZer V. Ci@
ofGalveston, 57 S.W. 1116 (Tex. Civ. App.-Galveston 1900, no writ).