OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] jurisdictional fact for the legislature, and to unsettle every special or local law that has been passed
since the adoption ofthe constitution.” Id; see also Cravens v. State, 122 SW. 29,31 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1909). It is consequently our opinion that the passage of the 1891 law itself is conclusive of
the fact that notice as required by article III, section 57, was given.
The City also suggests that the 1891 law is invalid because a general law could have been
drafted to accomplish the same purpose. Article III, section 56 of the Texas Constitution provides,
in relevant part: “And in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or
special law shall be enacted. .” A statute directed at a specific municipality is a “special or local
law.” City ofFort Worth v. Bobbitt, 36 S.W.2d 470,471 (Tex. 1931). The 1891 act ofrepeal is thus
a “special or local law” because it is directed at a particular municipality, i.e., San Elizatio.