Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Archer: You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of section 501.024 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which requires manufacturers and distributors of hazardous substances to register annually with the Texas Department of Health and pay a fee of $150. We conclude that this provision is neither preempted by federal law nor contravenes the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution. Section 501.024 of the Health and Safety Code provides, in relevant part: (a) A person who manufactures or repacks a hazardous substance that is distributed in this state or who distributes a hazardous substance in this state shall have on tile with the department a registration statement as provided by this section. (b) The board by rule shall prescribe the contents of the registration statement. (c) The person must tile the registration statement with the department before: (1) beginning business in this state as a manufacturer, repacker, or distributor of a hazardous substance; and (2) not later than September 1 of each year after the initial tiling. William R. Archer III, M.D. - Page 2 (JC-0093) (d) The initial registration statement and each annual registration statement must be accompanied by a fee of $150. The Toy Manufacturers of America (“TMA”), an organization of manufacturers of small balls, balloons, marbles, and other toys and games that contain small parts, contends that section 501.024 contravenes the Federal Constitution in two respects: 1) it is preempted by federal statute,