Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In other words, does the “substantial interest” continue for a particular period of time after the employment ends or after the owner dispossesses himself ofthe property that defines the substantial interest. ‘Section 152(c) of the InternalRevenueCode relatesto multiplesupportagreementsand section 152(e) sets cut the supporttest for the child of divorcedparents. The Honorable Carl E. Lewis - Page 6 (X-0063) Section 171.004 requires a local public official who “has a substantial interest in a business entity or in real property” to tile an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and to abstain from further participation in certain governmental decisions affecting the business entity or real property. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 171.004 (Vernon Supp. 1999).