OFFICE OF THE ArronNEv GF.NER.u STATE OF TEXAS
[…] The legislature may overrule the common law if it does so
expressly. See Sellers, 483 S.W.2d at 243. With respect to a special fund, legislation overruling the
common law must be of equal dignity to the law creating the fund. Thus, interest earned on a
constitutionally dedicated public fund may be severed only by constitutional amendment, while
interest earned on a statutorily dedicated public fund may be severed by statutory amendment. See
Lawson, 220 S.W. at 272-73; Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-539 (1986) at 3.
With respect to a fund created by statute and belonging to the county, section 113.021(c) of
the Local Government Code expressly overrules the common-law rule that interest follows the
principal. Under that section, any interest that accrues on a special fund belonging to the county
“is for the benefit of the county in accordance with other law.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 113.021(c) (Vernon 1988). While section 113.021(c) does not expressly limit its application to
the interest accruing on funds created by statute, the law must be construed to be so limited. The