Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. The opinion
concluded that “[tlhis resolution appears to make the Committee an advisory body only, without
power to supervise or control public business.” Id. Because of “the absence of facts showing that
the Committee is more than an advisory body,” the attorney general was unable to “say that its
meetings are required to be open by the Open Meetings Act.” Id.

          The Evaluation Committee, which contains less than a quorum of the commissioners court,
 is not itself a “commissioners court” for purposes of section 551.001(3)(B) of the statute. Nor is it
obvious that it may properly be classified as “a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quaai-
judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a county”
within the meaning of section 55 1.001(3)(D). Thus we consider whether the Evaluation Committee
 is subject to the Open Meetings Act based on its membership, which includes two members of the
 commissioners court.