Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tyler, Texas 75702                                               commissioners court to recommend the selection
                                                                 of an architect is subject to the Open Meetings
                                                                 Act (RQ-0063)


Dear Mr. Skeen:

        You have requested our opinion as to whether a committee appointed by a commissioners
court to recommend the selection of an architect is subject to the Open Meetings Act. Under the
circumstances you describe, we conclude that it is. Section 2254.003 of the Government Code
provides, in relevant part:

                         (a) A governmental       entity may not select a provider of
                     professional services or a group or association ofproviders or award
                     a contract for the services on the basis of competitive bids submitted
                     for the contract or for the services, but shall make the selection and
                     award:

                              (1) on the basis of demonstrated                  competence    and
                     qualifications to perform the services; and

                                (2) for a fair and reasonable price.

TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 2254.003 (Vernon                      1999).

         You indicate that, pursuant to section 2254.003, the Commissioners Court of Smith County
appointed an “Evaluation Committee” composed of the county judge, one commissioner, the county