OFFICE or THE ATTORNEY GENER*L STATE OF TBXI\S
[…] sections 44.031 through 44.051, which pertain to school
district purchases and contracts?
The Honorable Ken Armbrister - Page 2 (X-0037)
The Honorable Bill Ratliff
3. Must an interlocal contract entered on behalf of a school
district be competitively bid?
4. If a school district participates in a cooperative purchasing
program, as provided in Local Government Code sections
271.081 through 271.083, must the school district follow
competitive procurement procedures?
Chapter 44, subchapter B of the Education Code governs a school district’s purchases and
contracts. Section 44.031 particularly regulates a school district’s purchasing contracts “valued at
$25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period,” unless the contract is for the purchase
ofproduce or vehicle fuel. TEX. EDUC.CODEANN. 5 44.031(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). In general,
a school district must enter such a contract using the method, of eight listed methods, that provides
the district with the “best value”: