OFFICE or THE ATTORNEY GENER*L STATE OF TBXI\S
[…] The Honorable Bill Ratliff
a contract “valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate” for purposes of section 44.031(a) of the
Education Code. Instead, a contract under chapter 271, subchapter F of the Local Government Code
is a contract with other local governments or a local cooperative organization, whereby a school
district (or other local government) agrees to participate in a cooperative purchasing program. See
TEX. Lot. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 271.101(l), (2) (v emon Supp. 1999) (defining “local cooperative
organization” and “local government,” respectively). Under section 271.102(a) of the Local
Government Code, a school district may participate in a cooperative purchasing program by
“sign[ing] an agreement with another participating local government or local cooperative
organization” that the school district will:
(1) designate a person to act under the direction of, and on behalf
of, that local government in all matters relating to the program;
(2) make payments to another participating local government or