Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Ken Armbrister - Page 2 (X-0037) The Honorable Bill Ratliff 3. Must an interlocal contract entered on behalf of a school district be competitively bid? 4. If a school district participates in a cooperative purchasing program, as provided in Local Government Code sections 271.081 through 271.083, must the school district follow competitive procurement procedures? Chapter 44, subchapter B of the Education Code governs a school district’s purchases and contracts. Section 44.031 particularly regulates a school district’s purchasing contracts “valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period,” unless the contract is for the purchase ofproduce or vehicle fuel. TEX. EDUC.CODEANN. 5 44.031(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999).