Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 5 2258.001(2). Section 2258.002 provides that: This chapter applies only to the construction of a public work, including a building, highway, road, excavation, and repair work or other project development or improvement, paid for in whole or in part from public funds, without regard to whether the work is done under public supervision or direction. Id. 5 2258.002(a). First, we consider whether the AEDC is a political subdivision subject to chapter 2258. Again, section 2258.021 provides: “A worker employed on a public work by or on beharfof the state or a political subdivision of the state shall be paid not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed.” Id. § 2258.021(a)(l) (emphasis added). A worker employed by a private contractor or subcontractor is employed on a public work if employed “in the execution of a contract for the public work with the state, a political subdivision of the state, or any officer or public body of the state or a political subdivision of the state.” Id. 5 2258.021(c). The Development Corporation Act of 1979 expressly provides that a development corporation created under the Act “is not intended to be and shall not be a political subdivision or a political corporation within the meaning of the constitution and the laws of the state.”