Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Next, we must decide whether, for purposes of chapter 2258, a development corporation contracts on behalf of the city that created it. Based on the language of its statutory predecessor, we conclude that chapter 2258 applies only to work to which the state or a political subdivision of the state is a party by contract. We also conclude that cities are not generally party to the contracts of the development corporations they create. We find the terminology ofchapter 2258 unclear. Section 2258.021(a) establishes the right of workers “employed on a public work by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state” to be paid a prevailing wage. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 4 2258.021(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Section 2258.021(c) establishes that a worker employed by a private contractor or subcontractor is employed on a public work if the worker is employed “in the execution of a contract for the public work with the state, apolitical subdivision ofthe state, or any of3cer orpublic body of the state or a political subdivision of the state.” Id. 5 2258.021(c) (emphasis added). The meaning of the phrases “on behalf of’ and “any officer or public body” in section 2258.021 is unclear.