Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] limits of the municipality    and within 5,000 feet outside the limits.

              (b) The municipality may enforce all ordinances necessary to prevent and
           summarily abate and remove a nuisance.

TEX. Lot. GOV'T CODE ANN. $ 217.042 (Vernon 1988). A violation of the ordinance is a
misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine not to exceed $2,000. Wylie, Tex., Ordinance 98-7, 5 5
(Jan. 27, 1998).

        For violations of the ordinance that occur inside city limits, the City’s municipal     court has
exclusive jurisdiction. Government Code section 29.003 provides, in relevant part:

                (a) A municipal court, including a municipal court of record, shall have
            exclusive original jurisdiction within the territorial limits of the municipality
            in all criminal cases that:

                    (1) arise under the ordinances   of the municipality;   and

                    (2) are punishable   by a tine not to exceed:
The Honorable   William T. Hill, Jr. - Page 2        (JC-0025)




                        (A) $2,000, in all cases arising under municipal ordinances that
            govern tire safety, zoning, or public health and sanitation, including dumping
            of refuse; or

                        (B) $500 in all other cases arising under a municipal ordinance.

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 29.003 (Vernon Supp. 1999) (emphasis added); see also TEX. CODE
GRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 4.14 (Vernon Supp. 1999) (containing identical provision for municipal court
jurisdiction). As a general rule, then, a municipal court only has jurisdiction   to enforce ordinance