Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] outside city limits (RQ-1212)


Dear Mr. Hill:

        Your predecessor in offrce asked us to determine which court has jurisdiction over violations
of a municipal ordinance that occur outside the city limits of the City of Wylie. The City has
adopted a nuisance ordinance that prohibits outdoor burning within Wylie and within 5,000 feet
outside the city limits. We assume that the ordinance was validly adopted pursuant to the authority
granted to home-rule cities in Local Government Code section 217.042, which provides:

                (a) The municipality     may define and prohibit any nuisance within the
           limits of the municipality    and within 5,000 feet outside the limits.

              (b) The municipality may enforce all ordinances necessary to prevent and
           summarily abate and remove a nuisance.

TEX. Lot. GOV'T CODE ANN. $ 217.042 (Vernon 1988). A violation of the ordinance is a
misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine not to exceed $2,000. Wylie, Tex., Ordinance 98-7, 5 5
(Jan. 27, 1998).