Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In addition, we know of no statutory requirement that the third party be given notice that any re&md will be paid to the defendant. We do not consider whether there is a statutory prohibition on notifying the third party who paid the cash bail bond on the defendant’s behalf that the cash will be returned to the defendant Finally, you ask whether a cash bail bond refund must be withheld until any fines assessed against the defendant are paid. You ask this question in light of sections 154.025 and 154.045 ofthe Local Government Code, both of which prohibit a county from drawing a warrant “in favor of a person, or an agent or assignee of a person, until the person owing the debt [to the state, the county, or a salary t?md] is notified that the debt is outstanding and the debt is paid.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 154.025 (Vernon Supp. 1999) (applying to county with population of 190,000 or less) (emphasis added); id. 5 154.045 (applying to county with population of more than 190,000).