Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] JC-0022 Bell County Attorney P.O. Box 1127 Re: Constitutionality of section 3&12(d)(2)(C) of the Belton, Texas 765 13 Penal Code, which prohibits an attorney from making adirect-mailsolicitationofacriminaldefendantwithin thirty days of his arrest (RQ-1223) Dear Mr. Miller: You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of that portion of the barratry statute, section 38.12 of the Penal Code, that prohibits an attorney from making a direct-mail solicitation of a criminal defendant within thirty days of his arrest or the issuance of a summons. Subsection (d) of section 38.12 provides, in relevant part: (d) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) is an attorney, chiropractor, physician, surgeon, or private investigator licensed to practice in this state or any person licensed, certified, or registered by a health care regulatory agency ofthis state; (2) with the intent to obtain professional employment for himself or for another, sends or knowingly permits to be sent to an individual who has not sought the person’s employment, legal representation, advice. or care a written communication that: (A) concerns an action for personal injury or wrongful death or otherwise relates to an accident or disaster involving the person to whom the communication is addressed or a relative of that person and that was mailed before the 31st day after the date on which the accident or disaster occurred; (C) concerns an arrest of or issuance of a summons to the person to whom the communication is addressed or a relative of that The Honorable Richard J. Miller - Page 2 (JC-0022) person and that was mailed before the 31st day after the date on which the arrest or issuance of the summons occurred. TEX. PEN.CODEANN. 5 38.12(d) (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 1999). The legislature substantially rewrote the Texas barratry statute in 1993. Almost immediately thereafter, a number of individuals challenged its validity. InMoore v.