OFFiCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] housing authority tenant from serving as a commissioner. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. M-1096
(1972) at 2. Recognizing the need of tenants to be involved in the management of their own
housing, the legislature amended the statute to expressly authorize, then require, a municipality to
appoint a tenant to serve as a housing authority commissioner. See COMM.ONURBAN AFFAIRS, BILL
ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 1547, 73d Leg., R.S. (1993); TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 392.031(b)
(Vernon Supp. 1999) (“A commissioner may be a tenant of a public project over which the housing
authority has jurisdiction.“); id. § 392.0331 (“[A] municipality shall appoint at least one
commissioner to a municipal housing authority who is a tenant of a public housing project over
which the municipal housing authority has jurisdiction.“). It is within the power of the legislature
to make a similar change with respect to housing authority employees.
The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 6 (JC-0018)
SUMMARY
Chapter 392 of the Local Government Code, the Housing Authorities