@ffice of tip !ZWmtep Q&nerd
[…] We address each of those questions
in turn.
According to the Code Construction Act, “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its
operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Gov’t Code § 3 11.022. In enacting section 49.072,
the legislature did not provide that it would operate retrospectively.” In addition, section 49.072
applies to a director who “becomes” a candidate. A director who became a candidate prior to
September 1, 1997, has already acquired that status and cannot be said to “become” a candidate after
that date. Therefore, we conclude that section 49.072 does not apply to a director who became a
candidate prior to its effective date, September 1, 1997.
Article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides, “No bill of attainder, ex post facto
law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” It is well
established that section 16 prohibits retroactive laws only to the extent “they destroy or impair vested
rights.“14 For this reason, a law is not invalid even though retroactive in operation unless vested
“(...continued)
irrigation Disf. No. I, 209 SW. 428,429 (Tex. Civ.