@ffice of tip !ZWmtep Q&nerd
[…] violates the exclusive removal requirementsmandatedby ArticleXV, Section
7 of the Texas Constitution insofar as 5 49.072 appears to be self-executing
and [to] automatically remove an otherwise qualified director, and does not
provide for a trial or judicial removal of directors as required by the
Constitution[?]
We conclude that section 49.072 does not violate constitutional removal requirements, for the
following reasons.
Constitutional requirements for removal from office vary according to the type of officer
involved. For example, article XV, section 7, the provision you ask about, governs removal of state
officers,” requiring the legislature to “provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all
officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution.” The
legislature has provided for removal of state officers who do an act that by law causes forfeiture of
6Although the Texas Supreme Court has held that article XV, section 7 applies only to state officers and does
not apply to city officers, see Banner v.