QBffice of toe Bttornep @eneral
[…] court regarding county expenditures. We will address some of his questions in this opinion. Other questions may be
mooted by this opinion, and his questions about the general authority of the county auditor may be answered by
consulting prior opinions of this office. See Attorney General Opinions DM-440 (1997), H- 17 l(l973); Letter Opinion
No. 93-91 (1993).
p. 2797
The Honorable Bobby Lockhart - Page 3 (DM-492)
The Honorable Dan C. Clower
The Honorable Jeffrey Herrington
Local Government Code section 203.003(5) requires a commissioners court to “establish a county
clerk records management and preservation fund for fees subject to Section 118.0216 and approve
in advance any expenditures from the fund.”
Prior letter opinions of this office, all dating from 1992: address control of funds collected
under section 118.0216. The conclusions of these opinions can be summarized as follows: Fees
collected under section 118.0216 are not under the control of the county clerk.5 The county clerk