Office of tfy 9Wmep @enend
[…] institute, public junior college, public senior college or university, medical or dental unit, or other agency of higher
education as defmed in this section.” Id. 5 61.003(S).
p. 2726
The Honorable Tee1 Bivins - Page 3 (DM-481)
higher education. I3 Thus section 51.306 does not authorize the coordinating board to require
students enrolled in proprietary schools to pass the TASP test as a condition of obtaining degrees.
We next examine the coordinating boards view that its power to require degree candidatesI
at proprietary schools to pass the TASP test comes from section 132.063 of the Education Code,
which provides: “A proprietary school may offer a degree approved by the Texas Higher Education
Coordinating Board.” Relying on section 132.063, the board adopted rules establishing the basic
standards for degree programs at proprietary schools. I5 The stated purpose of the rules is to “ensure
the integrity of applied associate degrees offered by proprietary institutions.“r6 Proprietary schools