QBffice of the Bttornep @eneral
[…] the investigation in contravention of Family Code section 261.303(a). We conclude the official
interferes.
We begin by examining Family Code chapter 261, which pertains to reports of child abuse
or neglect. Under that chapter, any person who suspects that a child has been abused or neglected
‘You also ask about an investigator’s access to student records held at a school. The Open Records Division
of this off& is addressing this questionin ORQ-24.
The Honorable J.E. “Buster” Brown - Page 2 (DM-476)
immediately must report the information to one of the entities listed in section 261.103.* Reports
that a child has been abused or neglected by a person responsible for the child’s care are investigated
by the Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services (DPRS) or “the agency designated
by the court to be responsible for the protection of children” (the designated agency), working with
the appropriate state or local law-enforcement agency.) Reports of child abuse or neglect perpetrated
by another person may be investigated by a local or state law-enforcement agency! Family Code