Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] DM-466 Chair, Senate Committee on Economic Development Re: Constitutionality of section 47.01(4)(B), Penal Texas State Senate Code, which excepts certain types of electronic P.O. Box 12068 contrivances from the detinition of “gambling Austin, Texas 787 11 device,” and related questions (RQ-1060) Dear Senator Sibley: You have requested our opinion regarding the constimtionality of the legislature’s 1995 amendment to the definition of “gambling device*’ to exclude from its ambit certain kinds of machines that, for consideration, award prizes to a player on the basis of chance. Section 47.06(a) of the Penal Code provides: A person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, he knowingly owns, manufacture, transfers, or possesses any gambling device that he knows is designed for gambling purposes or any equipment that he knows is designed as a subassembly or essential part of a gambling device. In 1995, the legislature amended the Penal Code’s definition of “‘gambling device” to read: “Gambling device” mesns any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance not excluded under Psragraph (B) that for a consideration affords the player au opportunity to obtain snything of value,