Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Penal Code $47.01(4). The substance of the 1995 amendment to the deiinition of gambling device wasinitiallyadoptedin1993.SeeActofMay31,1993,73dLeg.,RS.,ch.774,§1,1993Tex.Gen. Laws 3027, 3027. See genera& Attorney General Opinion DM-280 (1994) (history of 1993 amendments). Prior to 1993, a “gambling device” was defined as any contrivance that for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the contrivance. Section 47(a) of article III of the Texas Constitution provides: The Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than those authorized by Subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section.’ You ash whether, in light of article III, section 47(a), the amended definitiorrof “gambling device” invalidly authorizes the operation of certain “lotteries” not contemplated by the constitution.