QBffice of the Bttornep QBenerat
[…] in schools); see generaIly Attorney General Opinion DM-424 (1996) at l-8 (discussing textbook selection).
%ee Fduc. Code ch. 39 (providing for system of public school assessment to ensure school accounkabiity for
student achievement).
6Books on both lists must also meet the board’s physical specifications, contain no factual errors, and be
adopted by majority vote ofthe board. Id. $31.023.
Dr. Mike Moses - Page 3 (DM-465)
Dr. Jack Christie
for each subject. At the same time, the boards of trustees of local school districts are required,
pursuant to section 28.004 of the Education Code, to select “[altry course materials and instruction
relating to human sexuality, sexually transmitted diseases, or human immunodeficicncy virus or
acquired immune deficiency syndrome. . . with the advice of the local health education advisory
council established Iby the board of trustees].” Id. $28.004(a). The local health education advisory
council “as&s+] the district in ensuring that local community values and health issues are reflected
in the district’s human sexuality instruction.” Id. 5 28.004(e).