QBfficeof tfy Plttornep @eneral
[…] Vex. Const. art. VIII, 5 l-j(a)(l).
Urex. Const. art. VIII, 5 l-j(a)(2), (3) (emphasii added).
=Act of May 25,1993,73d Leg., RS., ch. 779, $ 1.1993 Tcx. Gen. Laws 3056.3056.
p. 2602
The Honorable Bill Rattiff - Page 6 (DM-463)
Tbis provision makes express the intent that led to the 1991 smendment.2’
We note that some portions of section 11.25 1 of the Property Tax Code assume that f&port
property is wntinuously owned by one person during the 175 days. Subsection 11.25 l(d), the main
provision .on valuing &report goods, does not incorporate this presumption, but it can be found in
subsections 11.251(e) and 11.251(f). To determine whether component parts held in bulk were
transported out of the state before the expiration of 175 days, subsection 11.251(e) allows the chief
appraiser to “use the average lengtb of time a component part was held in this state by the property
owner during the preceding year.” Subsection 11.251(f) provides as follows:
If the property owner was not engaged in transporting &report goods out
of this state for the entire preceding year, the chief appraiser shall calculate
the percentage of cost described in Subsection (d)‘8for the portion of the year
in which theproperiy owner was engaged in transpotiingfieepotigooak out
ofthis state. [Emphasis added.]
We do not believe that these subsections undermine the clear language of subsection
11.25 l(k). Subsections 11.25 l(e) and (f) may assume that continuous ownership remains in one
person, but they do not require it. Moreover, these provisions are relevant to fleeport goods that are
under the wntinuous ownership of one person. In any case, subsection 11.25 l(g) provides another
method for valuing f&port goods “[i]f the property owner or the chief appraiser demonstrates that
the method provided by Subsection (d) significantly understates or overstates the market value of
the property qualified for an exemption.”
Your question raises a single legal issue: Is the freeport exemption available for property
where the person who acquired or imported it in this state and who detains it in the state “for
assembling, storing, manufacmring, processing, or fabricating purposes,” does not sell or transport