Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We believe a court would conclude that the classification scheme of House Bill 92, by obviating the need for an election in certain counties that had recently held a referendum election, sought to accomplish a “legitimate public purpose” by a “rational means,” and that, as a result, House Bill 92 does not unwnstitutionahy discriminate against residents of Harris County on equal protection grounds. Finally, you ask whether section 7 of House Bill 92 is a “local or special law,” in contravention of article III, section 56 of the Texas Constitution. That provision states: “The Legislature shah not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law . . . regulating the atfairs of counties, cities, towns, wards, or school districts . . _.” The Texas Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he primary and ultimate test of whether a law is general or special is whether there is a reasonable basis for the classification made by the law, and whether the law operates equally on all within the class.” Maple Run at Austin Mm. Util.