QMficeof tfy Rlttornep @eneral
[…] requirements of chapter 722 and obtains an automobile club certificate of authority from the
secretary of state. Id. $722.003. An automobile club is required to file a copy of its service contract
with the secretary of state. Id. $ 722.010(a). Section 722.008 authorizes the secretary of state to
revoke or suspend an automobile club’s certificate of authority if the secretary determines that the
club has, among other things, violated chapter 722 or is not acting as an automobile club. Id.
$722.008(a)(l)(A), (B).
Chapter 722 contains two provisions regarding insurance. Section 722.012 prohibits an
automobile club from advertising or describing “its services in a manner that would lead the public
to believe that the services include automobile insurance.” Id. $j722.012(2), Section 722.013
provides that an automobile club “is exempt from the insurance laws of this state, except that
accidental injury and death benefits furnished to club members must be covered by a group policy
issued to the club for the benefit of its members.” Id. 5 722.013(a).