QBffice of the flttocnep &neral
[…] QBffice of the flttocnep &neral
.&ate of lltexae
DAN MORALES
ATTORNEY
GENERA,. February 28, 1997
The Honorable Warren Chisum Opinion No. DM-432
Chair, Environmental Committee
Texas House of Representatives Re: Whether Tax Code section 11.23(c),
P.O. Box 2910 which provides a tax exemption for the
Austin, Texas 78768-2910 tangible property of the Nature Conservancy
of Texas, Inc., is constitutional (RQ-829)
Dear Representative Chisum:
Tax Code section 11.23(c) provides a tax exemption for the Nature Conservancy
of Texas, Inc. (the “‘Nature Conservancy”) in the following terms: “The Nature
Conservancy of Texas, Incorporated, is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the
tangible property it owns if the property is not held for gain, as long as the organization is
a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act.” You ask
whether there is any constitutional basis for this exemption and whether this exemption
may be claimed or granted ifit has no constitutional basis.
Au real and tangible personal property in Texas is taxable unless exempt by statute
as required or permitted by the Texas Constitution.