Office of the Bttornep @enera
[…] year. See American Ass% of Poiin control Centers,Cxitaia for btifscation as a Regional Poison
cmter pt. II.A (Jan. 19%).
MsMarykBoyd - Page 2 (DM-409)
son and overdose victims, provide toxocologid assistance to state agencies, and be avail-
able to consult on medical toxicology.4 To carry out its functions, a poison control center
is required to “use” physicians, pharmacists, nurses, other professionals, and support staff
trained in various aspects of toxicology and poison control and prevention.J
Section 777.007, about which you specifically ask, requires the state to indemnity
“a poison control center and an employee of a poison control center under” Civil Practice
and Remedies Code chapter 104.6 In your letter to this office, you have described various
individuals and organixations that are involved with a poison control center: the Advisory
Commission on State Emergency Communications and its personnel; the Texas Depart-