v. Jetier, 46 F. Supp. 737 (N.D. Tar. 1942); Sawyer v. Ci@ of San Antonio, 234 S.W.2d
[…] its receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.“t
‘FviorIo1989,tbclau- ofscctim 201.001(a)pmvidd, “A wignatim mustbe rapted
bythmanthorily.” AU ofMay 13, 1985.69thLeS.. RS., ch. 211, 0 1, 1985Tar Gee h 1005. In
TexasDmowatic Erecuthe Gwnmttteev. Rains, 1% S.W.2d 306,307 Crcx. 1988), tk Texas Supreme
~concludcdthataadathispmvisionthacwcrro~thrrcdemcnrsfor~dfeEtivcrrrignation-
%atitbcwri~sipai,8ndQLivaed... oocearcsigoationiswlinal.slgnedand-tothe
rppropriatesuthoaity,thatrndhorityhsrnoditactionintbcmattcrmdL~~u,~L” 1d.m
The Honorable Ron Lewis - Page 2 (DM-406)
Section 201.002 of the Election Code states that “[ulnless otherwise provided by
law, the authority to act on a public officer’s resignation, is the officer or body
authorized to make an appointment or order a special election to fill a vacancy in the
office.” The Education Code, section 11.060 establishes procedures for filling school
board vacancies. In the case of an independent school district, the school board is the
body authorized to make an appointment or order a special election to fill a vacancy in the
board. Educ. Code 5 11.060(a), (c),2