v. Jetier, 46 F. Supp. 737 (N.D. Tar. 1942); Sawyer v. Ci@ of San Antonio, 234 S.W.2d
[…] v. Jetier, 46 F. Supp. 737 (N.D. Tar. 1942); Sawyer v. Ci@ of San Antonio, 234 S.W.2d
398 (1950). We believe, however, that this rule has been modifkd with respect to elected
officials in this state by sections 201.001(a) and 201.023 of the Election Code, the former
of which provides in pertinent part as follows:
To be effective, a public officer’s resignation. . . must be in
writing and signed by the officer. . . and delivered to the appropriate
authority for acting on the resignation. . . . ?7re unrIrori@ may nor
refuse to accept a resQnation.
Elec. Code 8 201.001(a) (emphasis added). Section 201.023 of the Election Code
provides that “[i]f an officer submits a resignation, . . . a vacancy occurs on the date the
resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority or on the eighth day after the date of
its receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.“t
‘FviorIo1989,tbclau- ofscctim 201.001(a)pmvidd, “A wignatim mustbe rapted
bythmanthorily.” AU ofMay 13, 1985.69thLeS.. RS., ch. 211, 0 1, 1985Tar Gee h 1005. In
TexasDmowatic Erecuthe Gwnmttteev. Rains, 1% S.W.2d 306,307 Crcx. 1988), tk Texas Supreme