v. Jetier, 46 F. Supp. 737 (N.D. Tar. 1942); Sawyer v. Ci@ of San Antonio, 234 S.W.2d
[…] The letter suggests
that rhe act of returning prior to the appointment of a member to till the vacancy results
in a situation as ifthe Board member had never resigned.” We diigree.
Under common law, the resignation of a public 05cer is not elfective until it has
been accepted by the person or entity having the authority to appoint a successor. Sadler
v. Jetier, 46 F. Supp. 737 (N.D. Tar. 1942); Sawyer v. Ci@ of San Antonio, 234 S.W.2d
398 (1950). We believe, however, that this rule has been modifkd with respect to elected
officials in this state by sections 201.001(a) and 201.023 of the Election Code, the former
of which provides in pertinent part as follows:
To be effective, a public officer’s resignation. . . must be in
writing and signed by the officer. . . and delivered to the appropriate
authority for acting on the resignation. . . . ?7re unrIrori@ may nor
refuse to accept a resQnation.
Elec. Code 8 201.001(a) (emphasis added). Section 201.023 of the Election Code
provides that “[i]f an officer submits a resignation, . . . a vacancy occurs on the date the