Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] These specifd courts, together with those statutory wurts which the legislature has created, such as municipal courts, county wurts at law, and the various specialized courts existing in the larger counties, wnstitute the only courts in which is vested the “judicial power of this State.” Tex. Const. art. V, 3 1. No “common law wurt,” whether of the so-called “‘Republic of Texas” or otherwise, is among those ordained by wnstitution or statute. Section 191.001(c), Local Govemment Code, provides: “The county clerk shag record, exactly, without delay, and in the manner provided by this subtitle, the wntents of each instrument that is filed for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record.” A document specifying on its face that it is a judgment of a “wmmon law” wurt is not one “that the clerk is authorized to record.”