Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Act ofMarch 10,1965,69th Leg., RS., ch. 35, 5 20, 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 93,99. The hospital district’s enabling act mirrors article IX., section 9 of the Texas Constitution, which authorizes the legislature to provide for the creation of hospital dis&ictssolongas”anydiatrictsocreated... assume[s] 111 responsibiity for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabiis.” After the creation of a hospital district, article Iy section 9 states, “no other municipality or political subdivision shag have the power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations. . . for providing medical care within the boundaries of the district.” In addition to the hospital district’s enabling act and article IX, section 9 of the constitution, two statutes are &vant to your questions: the Indigent Health Care and Treatment Act, Health and Safety Code chapter 61. and Code of Criminal Procedure article 104.002. Chapter 61 of the Health and