Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

QBffice of tip !i%tornep @enerat .&t&e of lICexa$ DAN MORALES ATTORXEY GENERAL January 19,1996 The Honorable Harvey Hilderbran Opinion No. DM-373 Chair Committee on Human Services Re: Whether a city is restricted from Texas House of Representatives reannexing an area previously annexed and P.O. Box 2910 then disannexed under Local Government Austin, Texas 78768-2910 Code section 43.033 (RQ-805) Dear Representative HiJderbran: Local Government Code section 43.033 provides: (a) A general-law municipality may annex adjacent territory without the consent of any of the residents or voters of the area and without the consent of any of the owners of land in the area provided that the following conditions sre met: (1) the municipality has a population of 1,000 or more and is not eligible to adopt a home-rule charter; (2) the procedural rules prescriied by this chapter are met; (3) the municipality must be providing the area with water or sewer service; (4) the area does not include unoccupied territory in excess of one acre for each service address for water and sewer service; (5) the service plan requires that poke and tire protection at a level consistent with protection provided within the municipality must be provided to the area within 10 days atIer the effective date of the annexation; and (6) the municipahty and the affected landowners have not entered an agreement to not annex the area for a certain time period. (b) It; after one year but before three years from the passage of an ordinance annexing an area under this section, a majority of the landowners or registered voters in the area vote by petition’submitted to the municipality for disannexation, the municipality shah immediately disamtex the area If the municipality disannexes the The Honorable Harvey Hilderbran - Page 2 (DM-3 7 3 ) area under this subsection, the municipality may discontinue providing the area with water and sewer service.’ We understand you to ask what legal restrictions; if any, prevent a city, after an area has been annexed under subsection (a) of section 43.033 but subsequently disannexed pursuant to voter or landowner vote under subsection (b), from simply annexing the area again under the subsection (a)