Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. $61.059 - ,062; Act ofey 21. 1993,73d Leg., R.S., ch. 456, $2, 1993 Tex. Sess. Law Setv. 1833, 1834. In any case, if the commission’s final order requires the employer to pay wages or a penalty, he is to pay such amounts to the commission within sixty days after the commission’s order becomes tinal. Labor Code 4 61.063; Act of May 21, 1993, 73d Leg., RS., ch. 456, § 2, 1993 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1833, 1834.2 “Not later than the 30th day after the date on which a claim is tinally adjudicated or otherwise resolved,” the commission is to pay the cBimant “wages collected under [subchapter D]” (presumably less any amounts remitted) along with any interest accrued.