. &ate of QJexae
[…] sation Commission to obtain liability
insurance for its employees and whether
the purchase of director’s and officer’s
liability insurance by a state agency as
authorized by that provision constitutes a
waiver of the state’s sovereign
immunity (RQ-770)
Dear Mr. Brown:
You ask whether the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission (the
“commission”) is authorized to obtain liability insurance for its employees. The Texas
Tort Claims Act, chapter 101 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, governs the tort
‘; liability of state agencies and political subdivisions of the state. Section 101.027 of the
Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows:
(a) Each governmental unit may purchase insurance policies
protecting the unit and the unit’s employees’ against claims under
this chapter.
(b) The policies may relinquish to the insurer the right to
investigate, defend, compromise, and settle any claim under this
chapter to which the insurance coverage extends.
‘The tern “employee”for purposesof the TexasTort ClaimsAct means“a person, includingan
officeror agent, who is in the paid serviceof a governmentalunit by competentauthority.” Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code 5 101.001(l). Because the members of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission are