QBffice of the Elttornep &metal
[…] Thus, we believe that any person may make a
nonstenographic recording if a certified shorthand reporter makes a stenographic
transcription simultaneously. Subpart (e), on the other hand, allows a court to order that a
non-stenographic recording will dispense with a stenographic transcription. The
constituent suggests that r&202(e) authorizes a videographer who is a notary public but
not a certified shorthand reporter to make a nonstenographic recording that is the sole
recording of the deposition. We believe, however, that rule 202(e) is inconsistent with
newly enacted section 52.021(f) of the Government Code.
Section 52.021(f) provides as follows:
Except as provided by Section 52.031 and by Section 20.001,
Civil Practice and Remedies Code, all depositions conducted in this
state must be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter.
The legislature added subsection (fj to section 52.021 in 1993. Act ofMay 20, 1993,73d
Leg., RS., ch. 1037, 5 2, 1993 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4453,4453-54. Section 20.001 of
the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, referred to in subsection (f), provides for the taking
of depositions upon written questions by certain persons. See Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
4 20.001(a), as amended by Act of May 20, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S.. ch. 1037, $4, 1993
Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4453,4454. Section 52.031(b) of the Government Code provides
p. 1808
Honorable Don Henderson - Page 3 (nn-339)
for the reporting of a deposition upon oral examination by a noncertified shorthand
reporter if a certified shorthand reporter is not available.* Neither of these two exceptions
is applicable here.2
In Attorney General Opinion DM-308 (1994) and Letter Opinion No. 93-110
(1993). this office construed section 52.021(f) to rewire that all depositions upon oral
examination conducted in this state be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter, except
as authorized by section 52.031(b). Reasoning that tape recording is not a method of
shorthand reporting and that a person who uses such a method does not act as a certifted
shorthand reporter, we concluded recording of a deposition upon oral examination only by