Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Canales, 214 S.W.2d at 453. You believe that section 157.002 of the Local Government Code authorizes the county to provide medical coverage for the district judges, district attorney, and county extension agents who work in the county. ‘For purposesof this opinion, we will assumethat a districtjudge, district attomcy, aad couaty extasion agent are “district officers” in the context of section 157.002(a)(2) of the Local Govemnmt code. p. 1788 Honorable Sonya Letson - Page 3 (DM-337) Section 157.002(a) of the Local Government Code provides in pertinent part as follows: The commissioners court by rule may provide for medical care and hospitalization and may provide for compensation, accident, hospital, and disability insurance for the following persons if their salaries are paid from the fin& of the county . . or if they are employees of another governmental entity for which the county is obligated to provide benefits: (2) county and district officers and their deputies and assistants appointed under Subchapter A, Chapter 151. [Emphasis added.] We know of no statute that requires the county to provide benefits for the officers about which you ask, who are employees of another governmental body-the state. You do not inform us whether the county is contractually obligated to provide benefits for any of the district officers to which you refer. We will assume, therefore, that the county is not so obligated. Accordingly, section 157.002(a) authorizes the county to provide medical benefits for the district judges, district attorney, and county extension agents only “if their salaries are paid from the fbnds of the county.” We understand that the county does not pay the salaries of the county extension agents; hence, section 157.002(a) does not authorize the county to provide medical coverage for them.